You'll never look at middle school the same way again.


Warning!

Anyone caught reading this notebook without my permission will be tossed in the bayou with a rabid snapping turtle! Seriously, I mean it!

My name is Russell Weinwright and if you think you've got problems in middle school, try being a half-kid, half-algae swamp creature who's terrible at sports! It's not easy. I eat sunlight for lunch, I've got duckweed for hair, and I think a frog might be living in my tree trunk arm. I'm literally pond scum! Some kids call me Swamp Kid, but my best friends Charlotte and Preston keep me sane.

Swamp 1.jpg


I wish I could let you read this notebook to get the real scoop on being an eighth grade outsider (please ignore the doodles and ketchup stains!), but things have gotten a little crazy lately. Men in black are spying on me, my science teacher might be an evil mastermind, and a hulking beast in the bayou may or may not be my super swamp mentor. Believe me, you don't wanna know! Turn back now!

“Kirk Scroggs is one of my favorite author/illustrators.” —Dav Pilkey, #1 New York Times bestselling author of the Captain Underpants series

“A comedic win with appeal for fans of Tom Angleberger and DC's Teen Titans Go!” —Kirkus review

Get your copy today!

Comic Shop Locator Service

Amazon.com

BarnesandNoble.com

IndieBound


Published by DC Zoom

DC Zoom logo.jpg

2019 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Winners

 Grand Prize Winner:

Always Anjali by Sheetal Sheth, Jessica Blank

Always Anjali.jpg

$100 Drawing Winner:

Maria's Marvelous Bones by Dr. Carrie Kollias, Gill Guile

Maria's Marvelous Bones.jpg

 

 Activity Books

1st Place (tie): BigFoot Visits the Big Cities of the World: A Spectacular Seek and Find Challenge for All Ages! by D.L. Miller

1st Place (tie): BigFoot Goes On Vacation: A Spectacular Seek and Find Challenge for All Ages! by D.L. Miller

1st Place (tie): How to Draw for Kids: Favorite Animals by Diana Fisher

2nd Place: If a Caterpillar Can Fly, Why Can't I? by Deedee Cummings, Erika Busse

Honorable Mention:

Journey to Cloud City by Eliot Kersgaard                                             

Nissa's *Mom and Me* Activity Book by BB Walsh, Mike Quinones                      

Charlie The Caterpillar: What Can I Be Today? by Andy Gutman


Animals/Pets

1st Place (tie): Cloud the Horse: Cloud and Patty Chicken by Elizabeth Goodman Hardwick, Lindsey Rowland

1st Place (tie): Oscar Goes to School by Meaghan Fisher and Emma Rose Fisher-Rowe, Timothy Rowe

1st Place (tie): Penny the Pink Nose Poodle: A Day with Zoey by Dana DiSante

1st Place (tie): Hickory Doc's Tales: The Pack: First Generation by Linda Harkey

1st Place (tie): The Moonlight Dancer by Lisa Calhoun-Owen & Matthew Scott Reilly, Jordan Wray

1st Place (tie): My Name is Curly by Andi C. Kryszak, G.C. Schlea

2nd Place (tie): Mom Shelley's Eggs by Linda S. Smith

2nd Place (tie): The Gift of Haley by Terri Bene and Rosemary Lyn, Marty Petersen

Honorable Mention:

The Puppy who Loved to Cuddle by Geordie Sabbagh, Yoshiko Harada                 

Little Cat Lost by Judy Bergman Hochberg                         

Quincy the Quail and the Mysterious Egg by Barbara Renner, Amanda Wells   

Unforgettable Neighbours by Anna Wing-bo Tso, Joanne Wai-nam Lo

Bubba the Purple Cat by Angelica Y. Rodriguez, Luis Perez        

D-Pug in New York by Janie Nugent                      

The Adventures of Samba Rat and Friends in Sherman the Last Dragon by Steven and Mary Munsie                   

Most Wanted! The Sock Thief by Nancy Binger                               

Oink and Gobble and the 'No One Can Ever Know Secret' by Norman Whaler, Mohammad Shayan     


Arts/Music 

1st Place: Anna at the Art Museum by Hazel Hutchins and Gail Herbert, Lillian Ruth Crump

2nd Place: Adventures in Boogieland by A.R. Bey

Honorable Mention:

Charlie The Caterpillar: What Can I Be Today? by Andy Gutman                             

Shy Little Monster by Stephanie Leavell, Sarah Pilar Echeverria              

Tevye the Magical Theater Cat: An Introduction to Community Theater by Peggy Sullivan        

Even by Andy Gutman 


Best Cover Design

1st Place (tie): The Mystery of the Lost Map by Jim Rhoden and Mickey Goodman

1st Place (tie): Ellie and Her Emotional Dragons by Joseph Goodrich, Traci Van Wagoner

2nd Place: The Secrets of Shannon-Berry Kingdom by Caroline H. Eklund, Karen L. Haynes

Honorable Mention:

The Tiny Tree by Norman Whaler, Polina Hrytskova      

Fortune Cookie Surprise! by Jacqueline Prata                   

Lion & Mouse, Aries the Sheep and other Fairy Tales by Oleg Kush, Vladimir Kush        

Moonlight and Molly by Maureen Harris                            

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby              

Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern

 

Best Illustrations

1st Place (tie): Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson by Joseph Kimble, Kerry Bell

1st Place (tie): Spring! Time to Build a Nest, A Story about Trumpeter Swans by Barbara Renner, Rita Goldner

1st Place (tie): Ellie and Her Emotional Dragons by Joseph Goodrich, Traci Van Wagoner

1st Place (tie): Lion & Mouse, Aries the Sheep and other Fairy Tales by Oleg Kush, Vladimir Kush

2nd Place (tie): Songbird's Friendship Scale by Marianne Savage

2nd Place (tie): Willoughby and the Terribly Itchy Itch by Pam Halter, Kim Sponaugle

2nd Place (tie): The Gold Egg by Ule B. Wise, Jaimee Lee

2nd Place (tie): Where Does the Man In The Moon Go During the Day? by Jared Jackson

Honorable Mention:

Tex the Explorer: Journey to Mars by Ellie Smith, Eyen Johnson             

The Puppy who Loved to Cuddle by Geordie Sabbagh, Yoshiko Harada               

Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern  

Mirth Meets Earth: Discover the Continents with a Most Curious Space Pup by Michelle Glasser, Jaclyn Stein                

Wilhelmina's Wish by Lisa Reinicke, Analise Black          

The Bat Cave by Jonathan Walker, Rosaria Costa            

Scoop the Ice Cream Truck by Patricia Keeler                   

Big Cat, Little Fox by Cheryl Stephani, Margarita Sikorskaia       

forgiven. by Alison Smallwood                 

Jet & Scoot: A Story About Us by Stephanie Smith-Kenny, Lauren Looney         

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby              

The Adventures of Samba Rat and Friends in Sherman the Last Dragon by Steven and Mary Munsie                   

The News about Jesus and How He Saved the World by Benjamin Morse                          

One Little Bella by Georgina Schroeder, Sam Balling     

My best friend, Dylan! by Angelica Rodriguez, Krystel Ivannie 

Petite Ga-Tor and The Musical Grande Bois by David Bertrand                

The Secrets of Shannon-Berry Kingdom by Caroline H. Eklund, Karen L. Haynes             

 

Best Interior Design

1st Place (tie): Lion & Mouse, Aries the Sheep and other Fairy Tales by Oleg Kush, Vladimir Kush

1st Place (tie): Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern

2nd Place: Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson by Joseph Kimble, Kerry Bell

Honorable Mention:

The Legend of the Fairy Stones by Kelly Anne White                     

Big Cat, Little Fox by Cheryl Stephani, Margarita Sikorskaia       

forgiven. by Alison Smallwood                 

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby              

 

Best Photography

1st Place (tie): Common Backyard Birds by Doris Dumrauf         

1st Place (tie): F is for Feminist, An A to Z Guide for Feminists of All Ages by Kim Collins, Jeff Bartee

2nd Place: Growing up in Alaska: A Baby Arctic Tern by Constance Taylor, Ben O'Brien

  

Chapter Books

1st Place (tie): Artemis and the Violin by Vanessa Chase, Jo Gershman

1st Place (tie): The Rabbit Princess: The Path by R. Chen, Ed Chen

1st Place (tie): Word Dragon by Tevin Hansen

2nd Place: The Enchanted Snow Globe Collection: Return to Coney Island by Melissa Stoller, Callie Metler-Smith

Honorable Mention:

The Adventures of Phatty and Payaso: Central Park by Marie Unanue, Edgardo Miranda-Rodriquez    

Hickory Doc's Tales: The Pack: First Generation by Linda Harkey

Finn Mouseson by Melody Gersonde-Mickelson                            

Digital Girl and the Greenish Ghosts by Pat Hall, Emmeline Hall Forrestal          

The Mystery of the Lost Map by Jim Rhoden and Mickey Goodman                     

Adventures Of Iyani: The Voyage West by Aunty Marcella, Stephanie Wilbanks              

Corallai by Michelle Path                            

The Secrets of Shannon-Berry Kingdom by Caroline H. Eklund, Karen L. Haynes             

The Determined Sofa by Caroline Leland            

  

Charity/Making a Difference

1st Place: Andre the Five-Star Cat by Alma Hammond, Carla Klosowski

2nd Place: Journey to Cloud City by Eliot Kersgaard

Honorable Mention:

One Too Many by Linda Grace Smith, Emmi Ojala          

The Sheep Who Could Not Leap by Chirine Alameddine, Andy Kefford

The Bully Who Learned to Love by Claudia Villarreal, Michael Koch      

My Name is Curly by Andi C. Kryszak, G.C. Schlea           

Squire With Fire: A Happy Dragon Tale by Joseph Cassis                             

No Head Fred Said Help Others by Stephanie Keegan                  

You Can Call Me Katelyn by Keri T. Collins, Marcia Adams Ho   

Another Tuesday at Popcorn Elementary: Teamwork by Meeka Wojo, Ivan Wojo         

Another Tuesday at Popcorn Elementary: No Bullies by Meeka Wojo, Ivan Wojo

  

Children’s Nonfiction

1st Place: F is for Feminist, An A to Z Guide for Feminists of All Ages by Kim Collins, Jeff Bartee

2nd Place: You Call Everybody George by Kathleen Cummings, Colleen Jaeb

Honorable Mention:

The Knock...a collection of childhood memories by Carolyn Watkins, Lindsey Erickson                 

Tom Max in the Wild West by Tomás Maximiliano Benavídez, Luciano Martinez                            

H is for Hummingbirds by Merry Bradshaw, David Boyarski                      

Not A Purse by Stephanie Dreyer, Jack Veda                    

The Summer of 1997 by Anna Wing-bo Tso, Joanne Wai-nam Lo                           

Coral Reef Animals Book 1: Invertebrates by Eve Heidi Bine-Stock                                         

Snowballs For Severance: The Terrifically True Story of Dane Best and the Snowball Ban by Richie Frieman     

The News about Jesus and How He Saved the World     by Benjamin Morse                       

A Promise by Rosa M. Campbell, Jun Junica

  

Cultural Diversity

1st Place (tie): Always Anjali by Sheetal Sheth, Jessica Blank     

1st Place (tie): The Bully Who Learned to Love by Claudia Villarreal, Michael Koch

1st Place (tie): The Tiny Tree by Norman Whaler, Polina Hrytskova

1st Place (tie): This is the Earth by Deedee Cummings, Charlene Mosley

2nd Place (tie): Just Like You by Keosha Sath, Yasushi Matsuoka

2nd Place (tie): Spencer's Adventure: An Unexpected Friend by Jacquelyn Francis, Nicoleta Stavarache

Honorable Mention:

Super Satya Saves the Day by Raakhee Mirchandani, Tim Palin               

The Adventures of Little Miss Crazy Hair: The Girl with Curl by Christopher and Alejandro Garcia-Halenar, Sophia Jin

Ahmed's Journey: A Story of Self-Discovery by Jill Apperson Manly         

Indi-Alphabet by Shobha Srinivasan, Christy McCreery

Amazing Africa: A to Z by Dr. Artika Tyner and Monica Habia, Reyhana Ismail 

Taming Babel by Anna Wing-bo Tso, Joanne Wai-nam Lo           

Dorje the Yak by Caryn Hartman, Lexi Vay         

Little Hope Big Hope by Anita Kissi                        

Mommy Do My Hair by Yesenia Hernandez, LeVar J. Reese      

Tom Max in the Wild West by Tomás Maximiliano Benavídez, Luciano Martinez            

Bubba the Purple Cat by Angelica Y. Rodriguez, Luis Perez        

Through the Eyes of Om: Exploring Malaysia by Sonny Tannan, Agus Prajogo  

Mirth Meets Earth: Discover the Continents with a Most Curious Space Pup by Michelle Glasser, Jaclyn Stein
  

Educational

1st Place: F is for Feminist, An A to Z Guide for Feminists of All Ages by Kim Collins, Jeff Bartee

2nd Place (tie): Jimmy, the Nature SMART Ninja: A book about Howard Gardner's Theory of Multiple Intelligences by Mary R. Massey, Ed.D., April Bensch

2nd Place (tie): Meet the Pops by Belinda Barbieri

2nd Place (tie): My Adventures in Alphabetland by Nathaniel P. Jensen

Honorable Mention:

Writing to Respond to Text and Tests by Martha Joseph Watts, Ed.D                   

The Alphabet Thief Who Stole The Vowels by Claudia Villarreal, Michael Koch

Meet the Pops: Flag Day Every Day by Belinda Barbieri                               

Little Katie Explores the Coral Reefs by Carmela Dutra                

Dirty Birds by Madge H. Gressley

               
Family Matters

1st Place (tie): Happy Tears & Rainbow Babies by Natasha Melissa Carlow, Keevyn Mohammed and Kyle Stephen

1st Place (tie): Tillie & Clementine & Mikey by Dan Killeen

2nd Place (tie): Feel Better, Mommy by Risa Kirschner, Anna Kubaszewska

2nd Place (tie): I Didn't Ask To Be Creative by Dontavious Pittman, Max Rambaldi

Honorable Mention:

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby                              

The Knock...a collection of childhood memories by Carolyn Watkins, Lindsey Erickson 

Even by Andy Gutman

 

 Fiction: Collection of Short Stories

Honorable Mention: Kevin & Colin's Tales of Mischief & Mayhem by Robert Prior-Wandesforde

  

Food Related

1st Place: What am I? Fruits by John Benzee

2nd Place: Culinary Charades by Anna Wing-bo Tso, Joanne Wai-nam Lo

  

General

1st Place (tie): Puffy Gets Angry by Rich Pfeiffer, PhD and Susie Post Roberts   

1st Place (tie): The Gold Egg by Ule B. Wise, Jaimee Lee

2nd Place: Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson by Joseph Kimble, Kerry Bell

Honorable Mention:

JACK by Norman Whaler, Nina Mkhoiani                            

Princess Monroe & Her Happily Ever After by Jody Vallee Smith, Glynise Martin                            

Meet the Pops by Belinda Barbieri                                         

Meet the Pops: Flag Day Every Day by Belinda Barbieri                                               

What Do You Do in Winter? by Jennifer Baxter, Sarah McGinnis                             

The Amazing Adventures of Cheechako-Fette by Kelsey McDaniel, David Riley                               

Terence the Space Tomato by Jennifer Baxter and Thomas O'Brien, Mercedes Buckingham     

No Head Fred Said Stay Safe by Stephanie Keegan                        

  

Green Books/Environmental

1st Place: Taking Flight (The Nature Club) by Rachel Mazur       

2nd Place: Little Katie Explores the Coral Reefs by Carmela Dutra

Honorable Mention:

Where's Winter? by Erin Rounds                            

Flash and Fancy -  More Otter Adventures on the Waccamaw River Book Three: A Dolphin Rescue by Christine Thomas Doran, Nancy Van Buren           

The Butterfly Trap by Lee-Ann Matthews, Katerin Juretic           

  

Growing Pains

1st Place: Scoop the Ice Cream Truck by Patricia Keeler               

2nd Place: One Little Bella by Georgina Schroeder, Sam Balling

  

Health

1st Place (tie): Maria's Marvelous Bones by Dr. Carrie Kollias, Gill Guile

1st Place (tie): The Sofa Sloths by Miriam Kay, Jenny Dang

2nd Place: Sam Finds the Sugar Gram by Diane Lash Decker, MS, Doina Paraschiv

Honorable Mention:

No Head Fred Said Get Healthy by Stephanie Keegan                  

Like Rainwater by Deedee Cummings, Charlene Mosley                      

Your Incredible Liver by Edwin Lee, M.D. and Jim Huth, Lauren Coney

 

Historical Fiction

1st Place: The Oregon Trail: Ollie's Great Adventure by Melanie Richardson Dundy

2nd Place: Meet the Pops: Flag Day Every Day by Belinda Barbieri

Honorable Mention:

Petite Ga-Tor and The Musical Grande Bois by David Bertrand                

Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern

  

Holiday

1st Place: The Secret of Santa's Naughty-Nice List by Pat Hall, Tamara Campeau

2nd Place: Meet the Pops: Flag Day Every Day by Belinda Barbieri          

Honorable Mention:

Festeva's Holiday Cheer by Molly McCluskey-Shipman                

The Legend of Dragonfly Pond: Book Four by Alene Adele Roy                

Elves on the Naughty List by David Smith, Marilyn Jacobson    

A Christmas Carol by Norman Whaler, Bianca Milacic   

  

Humor

1st Place (tie): Hooray, I Farted! by Shana Chartier, Karissa Hunter

1st Place (tie): Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern

2nd Place: Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson by Joseph Kimble, Kerry Bell

Honorable Mention:

Silly Animal Rhymes and Stories A to Z by Anil, Kalpart

Bubble Trouble by Marianne Savage

  

LGBT

1st Place: The Butterfly Trap by Lee-Ann Matthews, Katerin Juretic

2nd Place: Fire Song by Adam Garnet Jones       

  

Middle Grade Fiction

1st Place (tie): Britfield and the Lost Crown by C.R. Stewart

1st Place (tie): The Castle in the Mist by Amy Ephron

1st Place (tie): The Crow Child by Sherrie Todd-Beshore

2nd Place: Bubba and Squirt's Big Dig to China by Sherry Ellis

Honorable Mention:

Terror in Boring Town: A Sam and Rex Adventure by Hoot N. Holler                                     

The Rabbit Princess: The Path by R. Chen, Ed Chen                       

The Crowns of Croswald: The Girl With The Whispering Shadow by D.E. Night                                

Curse of the Komodo by M.C. Berkhousen                                        

90% Human by M.C. Berkhousen                                           

Squire With Fire: A Happy Dragon Tale by Joseph Cassis                                             

Greg's Fourth Adventure in Time by C.M. Huddleston                                  

The Legend of Dragonfly Pond: Book Four by Alene Adele Roy                                

Thumperino Superbunny and the Laser of Doom by Amber L. Spradlin, Ron Borresen

                                 

Mystery

1st Place: Terror in Boring Town: A Sam and Rex Adventure by Hoot N. Holler

2nd Place: Who Ate the Moon? by Darlinda Jacobs, Tara Salar

  

New Author: Fiction

1st Place: What's Your Favorite Color? by Amber L. Lassiter

  

Picture Books 5 & Younger

1st Place (tie): My Daddy is Always There by Charles Trimble, Meghan Fox

1st Place (tie): Ellie and Her Emotional Dragons by Joseph Goodrich, Traci Van Wagoner           

2nd Place (tie): Starfish Gazing  by Patricia Gleichauf

2nd Place (tie): The Puppy who Loved to Cuddle by Geordie Sabbagh, Yoshiko Harada

Honorable Mention:

Anna at the Art Museum by Hazel Hutchins & Gail Herbert, Lillian Ruth Crump              

Bradley and the Magic Carpet by Julian Hilton, Jacqueline East               

Skyla and the Snowflake Fairy by Reina Bonici-Mompalao-Lee, Sarah-Leigh Wills           

The Good Mood Book by John Arvai                     

The Real Farmer in the Dell by Sandra Sutter, Chantell and Burgen Thorne       

Garden Party: A Counting Adventure Book by Tania Guarino, Emma Allen        

Be Happy to Be You! by Diane Hull, Jan Dolby  

What Wonderful Things in the Darkness Creep by Vjolca Capri                               

Willoughby and the Terribly Itchy Itch by Pam Halter, Kim Sponaugle  

Gracie Jane by Janet Squires                     

Little Cat Lost  by Judy Bergman Hochberg                       

The Gold Egg by Ule B. Wise, Jaimee Lee             

Wilhelmina's Wish by Lisa Reinicke, Analise Black          

Even by Andy Gutman                 

Pixie Problems: A Nissa the Woodland Fairy Book by BB Walsh and Kyle Ann Robertson, Mike Quinones                          

The Adventures of The Floating Baby Cloud by G.V. Conners, Ed Olson               

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby              

Lion & Mouse, Aries the Sheep and other Fairy Tales by Oleg Kush, Vladimir Kush        

Charlie The Caterpillar: What Can I Be Today? by Andy Gutman                             

Jitterflies by Joanna Rosner, Mariia Andrieieva

Shand the First Sailor by B. Boscacci                      

D-Pug in New York by Janie Nugent                      

Fortune Cookie Surprise! by Jacqueline Prata                   

Piccadilly and the Jolly Raindrops by Lisa Anne Novelline, Nicola Hwang            

Sarah Buttons, Master Doll Maker by Joe Moore, Mary Moore               

French Fries in the Park by JM Sheridan, Jamie Forgetta             

Scoop the Ice Cream Truck by Patricia Keeler                   

The Sheep Who Could Not Leap by Chirine Alameddine, Andy Kefford

In the Land of Ireland by Lynda Suwala, Claudio Icuva 

Growing up in Alaska: A Baby Arctic Tern by Constance Taylor, Ben O'Brien     

I Am Worthy by Cachet Allen                    

Tex the Explorer: Journey to Mars by Ellie Smith, Eyen Johnson             

What's Your Favorite Color? by Amber L. Lassiter          

  

Picture Books 6 & Older

1st Place (tie): Always Anjali by Sheetal Sheth, Jessica Blank

1st Place (tie): Dorje the Yak by Caryn Hartman, Lexi Vay

1st Place (tie): I Am Worthy by Cachet Allen

1st Place (tie): I Used to be a Fairy...a True Story by Granny by Cynthia Kern OBrien, Rosemarie Gillen

1st Place (tie): I'll Always Clap for You by T. Lynn, Marty Petersen

1st Place (tie): Most Wanted! The Sock Thief by Nancy Binger

1st Place (tie): Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson by Joseph Kimble, Kerry Bell

1st Place (tie): Percy: The Racehorse Who Didn't Like to Run by M.J. Evans, Gaspar Sabater

1st Place (tie): Super Satya Saves the Day by Raakhee Mirchandani, Tim Palin

1st Place (tie): Tied In by Anthony Tucker, Charlene Mosley

1st Place (tie): When I Fly With Papa by Claudia May, Jena Holliday

2nd Place (tie): It's Just a Bunnypalooza by Brenda Faatz and Peter Trimarco

2nd Place (tie): Andre the Five-Star Cat by Alma Hammond, Carla Klosowski

2nd Place (tie): Birdham Dream Bear by Lynne Healy, Sarah-Leigh Wills

2nd Place (tie): Freddy Follows by Melanie Quinn, Andrew McIntosh

Honorable Mention:

John's Johns by Eytan Nicholson, Spike Stone  

forgiven. by Alison Smallwood                 

Angel's Forever Home by Rita Gigante, Bobbie Sterchele-Gigante and Donna McDine, Renie De Mase                               

Ellie and Her Emotional Dragons by Joseph Goodrich, Traci Van Wagoner                         

Ready, Set, GOrilla! by Melissa Stoller, Sandy Steen Bartholomew                        

Why Should I Walk? I Can Fly! by Ann Ingalls, Rebecca Evans                   

Wilhelmina's Wish by Lisa Reinicke, Analise Black                          

Even by Andy Gutman                                 

Lion & Mouse, Aries the Sheep and other Fairy Tales by Oleg Kush, Vladimir Kush                        

Charlie The Caterpillar: What Can I Be Today? by Andy Gutman                                             

The Adventures of Connor the Courageous Cutter: Mystery of the Baffling Blackout by Scott McBride & Rod Thompson, Brian Martin             

The Real Farmer in the Dell by Sandra Sutter, Chantell and Burgen Thorne                       

Meet the Pops by Belinda Barbieri                                         

Sam Finds the Sugar Gram by Diane Lash Decker, MS, Doina Paraschiv                               

Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern                  

Willoughby and the Terribly Itchy Itch by Pam Halter, Kim Sponaugle                  

Team Natural by Crystal Chante, Marco Bernard                            

Think of it Like This! by Deedee Cummings, Erika Busse                         

Tom Max in the Wild West by Tomás Maximiliano Benavídez, Luciano Martinez                            

What's Your Favorite Color? by Amber L. Lassiter                          

Coral Reef Animals Book 1: Invertebrates by Eve Heidi Bine-Stock                                                                       

Pixie Problems: A Nissa the Woodland Fairy Book by BB Walsh and Kyle Ann Robertson, Mike Quinones                          

Scarlet's Magic Paintbrush by Melissa Stoller, Sandie Sonke                     

The Bat Cave by Jonathan Walker, Rosaria Costa                            

The Gold Egg by Ule B. Wise, Jaimee Lee                             

The Legend of Dragonfly Pond: Book Four by Alene Adele Roy                                

Come with Me by Tracy Ahrens                              

Meet the Pops: Flag Day Every Day by Belinda Barbieri                                               

Indi-Alphabet by Shobha Srinivasan, Christy McCreery                

Gracie Jane by Janet Squires                                     

Piccadilly and the Jolly Raindrops by Lisa Anne Novelline, Nicola Hwang                            

What If Mercury Had Marshmallows? by Jarrett Whitlow, Daniela Dogliani                      

Tex the Explorer: Journey to Mars by Ellie Smith, Eyen Johnson                             

Big Cat, Little Fox by Cheryl Stephani, Margarita Sikorskaia                       

The Adventures of Mimi and Lulu: The Fallen Star and the River Mystery by Hayde Romero, Lauren Curtis                      

Ahmed's Journey: A Story of Self-Discovery by Jill Apperson Manly                        

My Name is Curly by Andi C. Kryszak, G.C. Schlea           

Oink and Gobble and the Men in Black by Norman Whaler, Mohammad Shayan                           

The Cows Go Moo! by Jim Petipas                                         

The News about Jesus and How He Saved the World by Benjamin Morse                                          

Jet & Scoot: A Story About Us by Stephanie Smith-Kenny, Lauren Looney                         

The Sofa Sloths by Miriam Kay, Jenny Dang

  

Poetry

1st Place: Designed to SHINE! Read Aloud Rhymes for Any Size Heart by Joy Resor, Lauren Connell

2nd Place: I Am Worthy by Cachet Allen

Honorable Mention:    

Take a Hike by Brett Fleishman, David Harston

  
School Issues

1st Place (tie): Ally Alone by L.S.V. Baker, M.E.B. Stottmann

1st Place (tie): Quigley the Quiet Hedgehog by Claudine Norden, Bonnie Wiegand

1st Place (tie): Sideways Fred by L.S.V. Baker, M.E.B. Stottmann

1st Place (tie): The Bully Who Learned to Love by Claudia Villarreal, Michael Koch

1st Place (tie): The UGLY Bug Club by Gail Abbitt, Rosie Venner

1st Place (tie): There's A Norseman in the Classroom! by Grayson Smith, Timothy Banks

2nd Place: Songbird's Friendship Scale by Marianne Savage

Honorable Mention:

Ellema Sneezes by L.S.V. Baker, M.E.B. Stottmann         

What A Tree It Will Be! by L.S.V. Baker, M.E.B. Stottmann         

Leonardo the Lion: A Leap of Faith by Jessica Sinatra                    

Clod Makes a Friend by David Pedersen                             

Am I Black or Am I White? by Norman Whaler, Jasmine Mills   

Gerome Sticks His Neck Out, L.S.V. Baker, M.E.B. Stottmann    

Thiago the Tiger and the Light Within by Vanessa Caraveo                        

It's Just a Bunnypalooza by Brenda Faatz and Peter Trimarco                   

Oakley in Knots by L.S.V. Baker , M.E.B. Stottmann        

Demetrio Says "No" by Linda Griffin, Jill Dubin

This Is Who I Am by Jessica Herndon                    

Being Small (Isn't So Bad After All) by Lori Orlinsky, Vanessa Alexandre              

The Knock...a collection of childhood memories by Carolyn Watkins, Lindsey Erickson 

You Can Call Me Katelyn by Keri T. Collins, Marcia Adams Ho   

Flabby Abby Beach Ball by George Neeb                            

It's Perfect Being Me by Robert O. Martichenko, Blueberry Illustrations             

Jitterflies by Joanna Rosner, Mariia Andrieieva

Myrtle the Purple Turtle by Cynthia Reyes, Jo Robinson

 

Science Fiction/Fantasy

1st Place: The Crowns of Croswald: The Girl with the Whispering Shadow by D.E. Night

2nd Place: Clod Makes a Friend by David Pedersen

Honorable Mention:

The Bee Maker by Mobi Warren                                             

The Lights of Time by Paul Ian Cross                                     

The Rabbit Princess: The Path by R. Chen, Ed Chen

  

Special Needs/Disability Awareness

1st Place (tie): Let's Go by Brenda E. Koch          

1st Place (tie): Let's Play by Brenda E. Koch       

2nd Place: Oswald the Onion Finds a Friend by Michael Lackey

Honorable Mention:

The Adventures of Team Super Tubie by Kristin Meyer, Kevin Cannon                

Matthew Rides Into "Space" by Erika Rutley, Basil Millevolte                   

A Song for Birdie: A Child's Journey with Autism by Cindy Shirley, Cleoward L. Sy

  

Spiritual/Religious

1st Place (tie): Abigail's Search for God by Kelly Coulson, Julie Sneeden

1st Place (tie): Happy Tears & Rainbow Babies by Natasha Melissa Carlow, Keevyn Mohammed and Kyle Stephen

2nd Place: Tiny Tim and The Ghost of Ebenezer Scrooge: The sequel to A Christmas Carol by Norman Whaler

Honorable Mention:

The Little House Who Didn't Lose Hope by Nita Brady                 

How Do I Know God Loves Me? by Melanie Richardson Dundy               

When I Fly With Papa by Claudia May, Jena Holliday     

The News about Jesus and How He Saved the World by Benjamin Morse                          

forgiven. by Alison Smallwood                 

The Light of Hope by Basma El-Khatib                  

Annabelle & Aiden: What Happens When We Die? by J.R. Becker, Max Rambaldi          

I'll Always Clap for You by T. Lynn, Marty Petersen       

                 

Sports

1st Place: Go-Cart Gertie by Cindy Shirley, Cleoward L. Sy

2nd Place: I Love To Watch You Play by Beanie Hazelton, Tara J. Hannon            

  

STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Math)

1st Place (tie): Just Like You by Keosha Sath, Yasushi Matsuoka

1st Place (tie): Maria's Marvelous Bones by Dr. Carrie Kollias, Gill Guile

1st Place (tie): The Curious Little Snail by Ashley M. Young

2nd Place: Scampers Thinks Like a Scientist by Mike Allegra, Elizabeth Zechel

Honorable Mention:

Where Does the Man In The Moon Go During the Day? by Jared Jackson                                          

Little Katie Explores the Coral Reefs by Carmela Dutra                                

Dr. Brainchild & Radar: A Popcorn Discovery by Cole Williams, Laura Acosta

  

Unpublished Manuscript

Honorable Mention:

Mr. Mouthful Has Mighty Big Trouble by Joseph Kimble

  

Young Adult Fiction

1st Place (tie): The Chronicles of Henry Roach-Dairier: The Inception of the Combined Colonies by Deborah K. Frontiera

1st Place (tie): The Rabbit Princess: The Path by R. Chen, Ed Chen

2nd Place: Remeon's Destiny by J.W. Garrett

Honorable Mention:

Sophia's Journal by Najiyah Diana Maxfield                      

The House of One Thousand Eyes by Michelle Barker 

Fire Song by Adam Garnet Jones            

  

Youth Author Fiction

1st Place: Fortune Cookie Surprise! by Jacqueline Prata

2nd Place: The Elephant Dentist by Elizabeth-Jade Beattie, Amanda J. Beattie

  

Youth Author Nonfiction

1st Place: Paloma's Dream by Paloma Rambana and Hillary Ring

 

 
* E-Book Award Winners *

  

Animals/Pets

1st Place: Quincy Freckle Paws Sings in the Forest by Gloria Hartmann, Al Margolis

Honorable Mention: Pirate Bear by Sonya Annita Song, Javier Giménez Ratti      

  

Arts/Music

1st Place: The Lemunion Tree by Cynthia Morrison

  

Book Trailer

Honorable Mention:

Shand the First Sailor by B. Boscacci

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby

  

Best Illustrations

1st Place: Persephone by Simon Spence, Colm Lawton

  

Chapter Books

Honorable Mention:

Carmilla by Fiza Pathan                                                               

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Fiza Pathan                                                    

Through the Looking-Glass: And What Alice Found There by Fiza Pathan                           

  

Historical Fiction

1st Place: The Other Side of Freedom by Cynthia Toney

   

Memoir/Autobiography

Honorable Mention:

The Reclusive Writer & Reader of Bandra: Essays by Fiza Pathan                            

 

Outdoor Recreation

1st Place: The Fishing Lure by Greer Bacon         

  

Picture Books 5 & Younger

1st Place: The Traveling Javelinas by Laura Bullock, Rondi Kutz

2nd Place: The Present is a Gift by Elchanan Ogorek

Honorable Mention:

Never Take the Skwerdlock to the Doctor! by John Jamison

                 

Picture Books 6 & Older

1st Place: My Teacher Dad by Sonya Annita Song, Kate Fallahee

2nd Place: Persephone by Simon Spence, Colm Lawton

Honorable Mention:

Pirate Bear by Sonya Annita Song, Javier Giménez Ratti      

               

Science Fiction/Fantasy

Honorable Mention:

Mylee in the Mirror by Ellie Collins        

  

Young Adult Fiction

Honorable Mention:

Mylee in the Mirror by Ellie Collins

  

Youth Author Fiction

1st Place: The Infinity Pendant by Poem Schway


SM_Dragonfly_Purple_Seal_Winner-01.jpg

To enter the Story Monsters Approved or Dragonfly Book Awards programs,
visit dragonflybookawards.com.

Sponsored by Story Monsters LLC